Giter Site home page Giter Site logo
[…] State v. Ward, No. 99,549, 2009 WL 454947, at *5 (Kan.App.2009) (unpublished opinion) (citing State v. Albright, 283 Kan. 418, 425–26, 153 P.3d 497 [2007] ). This wording has been used by this court in several recent decisions, including Leaper, 291 Kan. at 96–97, 238 P.3d 266, and State v. Angelo, 287 Kan. 262, 283–85, 197 P.3d 337 (2008).
    
    Although Leaper, Angelo, Ward, and many other cases using this language do not cite to K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60–261, the “substantial rights” wording echoes the language of that provision, which currently states:
    
    “Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60–261.
    
  2. The Link Between the Standards

    The text of K.S.A. 60–261 explains the source of the “substantial rights” language. Yet, the statute does not specify a test for determining whether a party's substantial rights are affected.