Giter Site home page Giter Site logo
[…] The proposal was approved by the voters in 1904, and included a provision that "[i]n the determination of causes, all decisions of the Supreme Court and of the District Courts of Appeal shall be given in writing, and the grounds of the decision shall be stated." (Cal. Const., former art. VI, § 24, as amended Nov. 8,1904, repealed Nov. 8,1966.)

[51 Cal.Rptr.3d 106]

    As a result of the 1966 repeal and reenactment of article VI of the California Constitution, the requirement of opinions in writing is now found in article VI, section 14, and reads: "Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated." There is no indication in the background materials prepared in the 1960's for the members of the California Constitution Revision Commission committee that was responsible for proposed revisions to article VI, or elsewhere, that any change in substance was intended with respect to the new