This repo follows Fall2019 track for ETHZ and UZH students.
Lecture and seminar materials for each week are in ./week* folders.
- Create cloud jupyter session from this repo -
- Telegram chat room.
- Any technical issues, ideas, bugs in course materials, contribution ideas - add an issue
- Grading, lateness penalties and other formalities - see this page
- week00 (18.09.2019) Introduction, Rules, Git
- Lecture: Code execution lifecycle, compilation vs interpretation, Python, Environments, Git
- Seminar: Git + python (deadline in 10 days)
- week01 (25.09.2019) Complexity, Representation of numbers, Stability
- Lecture: Git, Complexity, Fixed and floating point representations, Vector norms, Stability issues
- Seminar: numpy, python, linalg, loops, matplotlib (mini)
- week02 (02.10.2019) Linear systems of equations, MatVec, SVD
- Lecture: Linear systems of equations, MatVec, SVD
- Seminar: comparison of linear systems solvers, SVD and applications
- Due to high worload assignment 2 is extended, the deadline for assignment is extended for 7 days.
- week03 (09.10.2019) Sorting, Fourier transform
- Lecture: Sorting, Fourier transform
- Seminar: sorting, FFT
- week04 (16.10.2019) Data related problems
- Lecture: Supervised learning
- Seminar: advanced (numpy + matplotlib), pandas, perceptron
- week05 (30.10.2019) Graphs, Graphs algorithms
- Lecture: Graphs, graphs algorithms
- Seminar: graphs algorithms
- week06 (06.11.2019) Python intrinsics
- Lecture: OOP, Python modules, C/C++ in python
- Seminar: Supervised ML + advanced plots
- week07 (20.11.2019) Symbolic computations, graph computations, sparse matrices
- Lecture: Symbolic computations, graph computations, sparse matrices
- Seminar: C3, SWIG, tebnsorflow
Course materials and teaching performed by (in random order)
- Mikhail Usvyatsov - Lectures, materials, seminars
The course is heavily based on the lectures and seminars attended by Mikhail Usvyatsov at different time. Materials is a compilation of resources for courses of:
- Ivan Oseledets, Numerical Linear Algebra
- Eugene Zuev, Compilers Construction
- David Vernon, Algorithms and Data Structures
- Ivan Tsibulin, Numerical methods
- Oleg Ponomarev, Introduction to Python
- Konstantin Vorontsov, Mathematic methods of learning by precedents